Vets Own Pet Health Insurance

Caring for pets like family

Privacy Collection Notice

This is a privacy collection notice of Vet Insurance Pty Ltd (ABN: 36 097 980 875), Provet Pty Ltd (ABN: 46 076 468 481) and its related companies (together Provet, we, us, our and other similar expressions).

This notice should be read in conjunction with the PetSure privacy policy at www.petsure.com.au.

Who we collect personal information from

Vet Insurance Pty Ltd generally collects personal information about you directly from you. For example, if you complete our Contact Us form.

Purpose of collection

In general, we collect, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • To meet our legal obligations;
  • To conduct our business;
  • To communicate with you;
  • To comply with our legal obligations; and
  • To help us manage our goods and services.

Consequences if information is not collected

If you do not provide the information requested in our Contact Us form, we may not be able to respond to or forward your enquiry.

Who we usually disclose information to

Personal information submitted may be disclosed by us to entities that are related to or associated with Provet, and organisations that provide us with financial services, information technology services and professional advice, such as legal practitioners and accountants.

Access, correction & complaints

Provet has a privacy policy which includes information about how Provet collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information, including credit information and credit eligibility information; about how an individual may access the personal information about that individual that is held by Provet and seek correction of that information; and about how an individual may complain about a breach of the privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act by Provet.

The privacy policy also includes information about credit reporting including the details of the credit reporting bodies to which Provet is likely to disclose an individual’s credit information. 

Access to privacy policy

Our privacy policy is available upon request or by visiting www.vetsown.com.au. It sets out how Provet manages your personal information.

The privacy policy for PetSure is available at petsure.com.au.  The document sets out how PetSure manages your personal information.

The privacy policy for The Hollard Insurance Company (Hollard) is available at hollard.com.au.  The document sets out how Hollard manages your personal information.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

Provet is not likely to disclose personal information to recipients located overseas.

Who to contact?

If you have any queries about how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information,  you can contact Provet’s Privacy Officer via our email form.

Vets Own Pet Health Insurance is issued by The Hollard Insurance Company Pty Ltd ABN 78 090 584 473, AFSL 241436, is arranged and administered by PetSure (Australia) Pty Ltd ABN 95 075 949 923, AFSL 420183 (PetSure) and is distributed by PetSure’s Authorised Representative (AR) Vet Insurance Pty Ltd ABN 36 097 980 875, AR 270906. Any advice provided is general only and does not take into account your individual objectives, financial situation or needs. Please consider the Product Disclosure Statement (PDS) to ensure this product meets your needs before purchasing. PDS and Target Market Determination available at www.vetsown.com.au.